Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our web presence. The protection of personal data is an important issue to us. Therefore, we operate our website www.bardehle.com (hereinafter the “Website”) particularly in accordance with the applicable legal provisions governing the protection of personal data, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) and of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG). 

The subject matter of data protection are personal data. Pursuant to § 3 para. 1 BDSG, personal data are individual details relating to the personal or material situation of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or your IP address, i.e. Information that can be used to identify you personally or other individuals whom such data refer to.

In the following, we inform you about which personal data we collect and how we protect and use your personal data.

The service provider for the purposes of the TMG and the entity responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws is BARDEHLE PAGENBERG Partnerschaft mbB, Prinzregentenplatz 7, 81675 Munich (hereinafter “we”, “us”). These data protection provisions shall apply to the use of the Website.

To the extent that the Website includes links to websites of third parties or incorporates any content of other websites, we do not have any influence on such websites and are not in a position to review whether other service providers comply with the applicable legal provisions regarding data protection and data security.

We reserve the right to amend this data protection notice at any time with future effect.

Collection, processing and use of your data

The manner and scope of the collection and use of your personal data depends on whether you visit our web presence only for informational purposes to retrieve information or whether you use services offered by us via the Website.

If you use the Website only for informational purposes, i.e. if you have not received any user data for a further use of the Website, you do not login via the Website or otherwise transmit information to us, we collect and use only those data related to communication and use that are automatically transmitted to us by your browser to enable you to visit the Website, such as:

  • IP address (with the proviso that the last two octets are set to 0),
  • type of browser,
  • operating system,
  • the data volume transferred and the message whether the access/retrieval was successful,
  • date and time of the page view,
  • the page viewed or, respectively, the name of the retrieved file,
  • language setting of the browser.

We collect and use these data in case of a visit for merely informational purposes only in a non-personal form. This is done to enable you to use the web pages visited by you in the first place, to gather statistical information and to improve our internet presence. We store your abbreviated IP address only for the duration of your visit to the site; we do not conduct an individual/personal evaluation of your data.

In addition to the merely informational use of the Website, we offer various services via our website, such as password-protected areas for "BARDEHLE PAGENBERG’s file manager" and IP Academy, a contact form as well as a subscription for our newsletter. To use these services, it is required that you provide further personal data. For example, we need your e-mail-address to contact you. In each case, the collection and use of your personal data occurs only for the purpose of providing the service requested by you. 

Our newsletter includes current information on our company as well as on developments in the area of IP law, industry news and events. We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for subscribing to our newsletter. This means that we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address provided by you; in this confirmation e-mail, we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm this within 24 hours, your subscription to the newsletter will be deleted automatically. If you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, we store your e-mail address as well as your IP address at the point in time of your subscription and confirmation until you unsubscribe the newsletter. This may be done at any time also by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail, by e-mail to unsubscribe-newsletter@remove-this.bardehle.de or via the other channels of communication to us.

Cookies

For the collection and storage of data we use so-called cookies. Cookies are small data packages which we cause your browser to store in your terminal. In this respect, a distinction is made, in particular, between so-called “temporary” and “persistent” cookies:

Temporary cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. This includes, but is not limited to, so-called session cookies that store a so-called session ID which allows linking various requests of your browser to a common session. Session cookies are deleted when you log off or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are deleted automatically after a given time period which varies from cookie to cookie. You may delete the cookie at any time in the security settings of your browser.

If you do not want us to recognise your computer, please configure your browser accordingly so that all cookies are deleted from your hard drive or your mobile device, that all cookies are blocked or that you receive a warning message before a cookie is stored. Information in this respect are available under: https://www.verbraucher-secure-online.de/thema/cookies.

When using the Website, the following cookies are employed:

  • PIWIK_SESSID
    Purpose: Use of Piwik (see separate section below)
    Duration of existence until deletion: Session cookie (temporary cookie),
  • _pk_id.1.68e1
    Purpose: Use of Piwik
    Duration of existence until deletion: 1 year (persistent cookie),
  • _pk_ses.1.68e1
    Purpose: Use of Piwik
    Duration of existence until deletion: less than 1 day (persistent cookie),
  • _cb-enabled
    Purpose: Information about the confirmation of the use of cookies via the cookie bar by a user
    Duration of existence until deletion: 1 year (persistent cookie),
  • _rlmp_language_detection_languageSelected
    Purpose: Information regarding the language version of the Website to which a user was forwarded because of his browser language
    Duration of existence until deletion: less than 1 day (persistent cookie),
  • with regard to the use of further cookies in the course of webtracking tool Google Analytics that is employed, see below under the heading “Google Analytics”.

In addition, in the case of use of third-party content via our website, for example in the case of links, additional cookies of third-party providers may be employed, without us being able to draw your attention to this fact. If you do not wish this, please use the settings of your browser already mentioned above, which enable you to control the storage and processing of cookies by your browser and delete cookies.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

We transfer the data that you provide us for one of the purpose set out above to service providers carefully selected by us which were commissioned by us to perform certain tasks (such as technical service providers for our Website). In connection with their maintenance and support task, these service providers may have access to personal data, but are not allowed to use them for other purposes. In addition, they are obliged to treat the information in accordance with this privacy policy as well as the applicable statutory provisions.

Personal data are transferred to government institutions and authorities in accordance with statutory provisions, for example if this is necessary in the case of attacks on our IT and network infrastructure or on the implemented technical and organisational data security concept for prosecution or law enforcement purposes.

In all other cases, we will inform you when personal information has to be forwarded to third parties in order to provide you with the possibility to give your consent.

Encryption

Information you send us via the Website (such as contact form, newsletter subscription) are encrypted SSL and are therefore not visible for third parties.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer an which help analyse how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this Website, your IP address is shortened by Google in the member states of the European Union or in other countries which are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to Google servers in the United States and then shortened. On behalf of the operator of this Website, Google will use this information to evaluate your utilisation of the Website, to prepare reports about the activities on the Website and to provide additional services to the operator of the Website related to the utilisation of the Website and the use of the Internet.

You may refuse the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. You may also prevent the collection of the data referring to you that are generated by the cookie (including your IP address) in relation to the use of the Website and the subsequent transfer to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit the Website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/eula.html?hl=de 

Further information provided by Google on terms and conditions of use as well as on data protection can be found under: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html.

Please note that Google Analytics was expanded by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” on the Website to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Piwik

This Website uses Piwik, an open-source solution for web analysis. Piwik uses the “cookies” already specified above for preparing a statistical analysis of the use of the website. The data are stored in anonymised form on a German server of the provider. The IP address is anonymised prior to being stored and cannot be used for the identification of individual persons.

There is no linking of the data stored by Piwik with other data sources or any passing on to third parties.

You may prevent the installation of the cookies with the appropriate settings in your browser software (see above). However, please note that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this Website.

In the event that you do not agree with the storage and evaluation of this data by Piwik, you may object to the storage and utilisation of the data below with a simple mouse click. As a result, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, with the consequence that no data on your session will be collected by Piwik. In the event that the opt-out cookie in your browser is deleted (for example, because of your deleting the cookies stored therein), a new objection and the setting of a new opt-out cookie are necessary.

Links to social networks

On our website, “social network buttons” are implemented providing links to the social networks of Facebook, Google, Twitter, XING and LinkedIn. By a mouse click on one of the buttons, you will first be forwarded to a login page of the respective social network, if you are not yet logged in there at the time of the mouse click. Via the link, at the same time the URL of that website is transmitted to the social network by us, which is to be recommended in the social network. The recommendation of this website still has to be confirmed by you in the social network with a mouse click to the respective release button.

In the event that you are already logged in to the respective social network at the point in time of the mouse click on one of our social network buttons, the social network will be able already with the mouse click to the button to collect data about you and may in particular identify from which website you are coming, even if eventually you should not confirm the recommended website in the social network. If you do not wish that a social network collects data about you in the manner described above, you have to log out of the respective social network before a mouse click on one of our social network buttons.

For additional details regarding the data protection in the social networks linked on our web pages, we recommend to regularly consult the current privacy statements of the operators of the respective social networks in each case:

Embedding of videos

We are embedding videos in the website that are stored on the platforms of the operators YouTube (“YouTube”, http://www.youtube.com) and vimeo (“Vimeo”, vimeo.com ), respectively.

Youtube videos are embedded on our Website in the “enhanced privacy mode”. According to Youtube, this means that data about you will only be transferred to YouTube if you play the video by activating the play function. However, we have no influence on, and also no detailed knowledge of, the point in time, content and extent of this data transmission, since the connection is made directly between your browser and the operator's platform, and also irrespective of whether you are logged in or registered there at this point in time. If you are viewing a page on which a Vimeo video is embedded, such data transmission between your browser and the platform of the operator may also possibly occur; however, the exact point in time, extent and content of the transmitted data is equally unknown to us. 

In the event that at the time of activating the play function you are logged in at one of the operators, it is our understanding that the page view and the utilisation of the video will be assigned to your user profile there. In order to avoid such an assignment, please log off from YouTube or Vimeo, respectively, before viewing the videos on our web pages.

For further details, we recommend to regularly consult the current privacy statements of the two following platform operators:

Data security

We maintain technical and organisational measures to ensure data security, in particular to protect personal data against risks in data transmission as well as to prevent third parties from gaining knowledge of personal data. The measures are updated to comply with the state of the art.

Right to information and revocation right

Upon your request, we are happy to let you know free of charge whether and which personal data are stored in relation to your person or your pseudonym. Incorrect data are corrected after we become aware of such incorrect data. If you wish to receive information about your personal data and their correction or deletion, respectively, or if you have any further questions regarding the personal data you provided, please contact us via e-mail at datenschutz@remove-this.bardehle.com or via the contact options stated in our Imprint' section.